resolution sunday
Friday, 30 April 2010

i'm tired :( yes i agree with what mrK said, in Singapore a 4.5 hr SS lecture is as good as abuse. brain's pretty fried for now, maybe because of the long day today, i'm hungry but i'm too lazy to go and get food to it. the thought of being able to sleep in tmr is like super comforting. ack, abs and back muscles are aching like hell, haha and massages from random school people are good. ack okay, my eyes really hurt now, eyemo to the rescue while i do qt, then i'm off to bed.

anyways, thanks guys for picking up my GMA file and kayaking consent form :D

Lots of ♥, Cheryl

crimson skies
Tuesday, 27 April 2010

1 hour 10 mins till school ends :D hehe, then it's out for sakae sushi tea time buffet along with math study session with momo who promised to give me his salmon sashimi :D yeah,no cca today and for the rest of my sec 4 life, awesomeness

starting to really hate combined humanities though, maybe it's because of how demanding everything is, especially mrK and all his last minute extra lessons and insane amount of homework assigned, :( okay la it's all for our own good

9 subs 9 subs 9 subs !!! Hang in there

Lots of ♥, Cheryl

all for your divine plan

To the desperate eyes and reaching hands
To the suffering and the need
To the ones the world has cast aside
Where you want me I will be

I will go, I will go
I will go, Lord send me
To the world, To the lost
To the poor and hungry
Take everything I am
I'm clay within your hands
I will go, I will go, send me

Let me not be blind with privilege
Give me eyes to see the pain
Let the blessing You've poured out on me
Not be spent on me in vain
Let this life be used for change

I wanna live for you
Go where you lead me
I wanna follow you

Send me.

Lots of ♥, Cheryl

Till the walls cave in

My eyes feel dry beyond words, :( ahh, even eyemo can't save me now
legs and back still hurt from yesterday's 2.4 run, well at least I secured a gold for my napfa, and there's no more napfa till 3rd year in poly.

Was such a kuku in the morning, woke up at 2.30am thinking it was 6.30am, ended up filing ss file, joining mindmaps and reading the final book in the specialist series. Slept from 5.30 to 6.30 before waking up feeling like I didn't sleep a wink at all, now I know what norm's talking about

well school has been sucky, sooooo much frigging homework to compete in such a short period of time, ack. Efl diamonds trip reminds me of JSC :D aww I miss my shelter and the island. geog test was absolute crap because all of us crapper our nonsensical answers out .Breathe Cheryl, breathe

Lots of ♥, Cheryl

your timely presence
Sunday, 25 April 2010

i miss my kiddos, and it's so sad but some of them have already forgotten me because i haven't seen them for the past 3 weeks. :( other than that, alicia's super cuteee :D hehe, she grabbed my candy bracelet today and started running around the back of hall 10 playing with it till she had to give it back, adorable ttm!

omg, skill 3 spa test tmr along with 2.4km run :( dieee

Lots of ♥, Cheryl


Lots of ♥, Cheryl

your hands will be my guide
Friday, 23 April 2010

(: finally home after such a long day, hehe i feel a great sense of accomplishment though.
school at till 12.30 and a stupid meeting which ruined my mood because of some irritating people, zuo wen writing with kuanting while ranting and laughing at him, chem extra lesson for 2 hours, before heading to nebo to meet jw, yt and gy. dinner, then 76-ed down to support jljl for his baptism @ tc (: hahas JERALD JOSEPH LAM JIA LE, and the yound girl in front of me kept smiling at me, so adorable!! got to know the younger girls better, got time to bond with mingchin and kwaihoong on the bus back too :D awww i really miss the hols where we spent at least twice a week together. and abs training started today, wah seriously it's a painful process, but i still want nice abs so must bear with it!

at the same time, praise & worship during baptism service was really good and i was don't know why but i just started tearing and all the emotions started coming in even during the fast songs. things are pretty private, so only sharing with those i feel need to know, but the only conclusion i've reached is that i will serve the lord even if it consumes all of me.

trusting in god should be our way of life.

Lots of ♥, Cheryl

Stripped away
Thursday, 22 April 2010


Extra lessons make me sick ttm. Thought the end of cca meant early dismissals and more time studying and revising, yet this weds and fri have been eaten up by chem lessons. Argh irritating, end up reaching home late with a crazy load of homework to clear.

Okay thank god tmr's a Friday

Lots of ♥, Cheryl

the stars, they shine for you
Tuesday, 20 April 2010

I know that you still haven’t found you,
And when I wanna stand on my own too
Suddenly you start to show
Signs of what is possible

Then you’re back to your ways
And I let me down
Tell me why I keep tryin’a stay around
When all my family
They always telling me

To be through with you
And I know that deep down I’m callin’ time on you
On you
On you

Every time I’m ready to leave
Always seem to be
Pullin’ in the wrong direction
Divin’ in with no protection
Man, you can’t keep steerin’ me wrong

Oh gravity
Pullin’ me back
Pullin’ me in
Why you pullin’ me back
Pullin’ me in
Just like gravity

I know I betrayed but I’m made to
Ignore the universe when I see you
Cause every night the stars will shine
Verging into U-turns times

Anythin’ that they can just to change my mind
When I pass your road I can’t help rewind
What is wrong with me?
All that I wanna be is

Lots of ♥, Cheryl

twisting the fragile fabric of nature

only souless ghouls, nothing more.

I despise how the environment around me is filled with so much negativity, everyone just seems to be feeding off the failure of others, only feeling better about themselves when they push others down. Pathetic.

Lots of ♥, Cheryl

Monday, 19 April 2010

Lots of ♥, Cheryl

Awakening of a new dawn
Sunday, 18 April 2010

today's like extended monday :( extra 2 hours of extra lesson and five hours of the three humanities subjects in total, imagine 4 hours of mrK in total, yeah that's what it's going to be.

plan to wake up at 4.30am fell through :( I realized I can't wake up at any other time earlier than 6am once I've decided to sleep. Somehow, I just can't hear my phone alarm ring even though it's like right beside me and it's blasting skye sweetnam's loud crazy songs in my ear. Sigh, next time when I'm overseas alone sure diee ( provided I get into ibz @ np )

Omg, differentiation test's tmr and not thurs ö
tonight's going to be another sleepless night.

Lots of ♥, Cheryl

i'll walk with you


finally back to fcbc for service today, haha it feels so weird seeing kwaihoong, mingchin and jialing after so many weeks and being greeted with the same ol sentence of 'hao jiu bu jian', part of me feels like a outsider to my cell because of the number of weeks i've been away from them, yet another part of me is just glad that i'm finally back with this family of mine once again (:

did some tidying up in my room though it still looks like an absolute mess, ended up spending some time looking through my box of royal rangers stuff and i found all my ROTY name tags, 6 of them in total, all mixtures of red.blues and one black one, i totally forgot about all of them and looking back, i just realized that my life really started turning around in 2003 where the whole series of ROTY awards started coming into play. sometimes it still feels weird seeing my name up on that screen in the auditorium or even receiving the name tag printed with the large words Ranger of the Year right above my name.It's crazy how sometimes i'll stare at the tag wondering who this Cheryl Lim is, taking seconds to even come to the realisation that that very girl is me. It's pretty abstract how i'm here today where i am in this rangers ministry, i never ever thought that i would be anything special, like i was always destined to live a normal life, yet now everything's so different. the scene from yesterday was really something very special for me, i was helping to arrange the DR's in their rows of 5 and suddenly ezekiel went "Cheryl jiejie, you got your silver medal le ah? When you getting your gold one?" and then marcus joined in "yeah when you getting your gold?" and when i replied that i've completed it and that i'm just waiting to get it marked they both said, " woah so fast ah, next time i also want to be like you." It's like the first time i've ever heard anyone say that they wanted to be just like me, and this brings me back to the conversation i had with cmdr mich a few weeks back where he was pushing me to complete my GMA and to take this role in the ministry as a role model for the younger kids, setting the standards and living an example. Of course many question marks popped into my head and i started doubting this and that but soon i realized that if this is what He has destined for me then i'll do it even though it's something out of my comfort zone.I'm so excited for the greater things that are about to come!

Lots of ♥, Cheryl

Saturday, 17 April 2010

prettyyy tattoo (:

had rangers today at new premises, don't like the fact that it's at woodleigh and that it's pretty far in, but yeah other than that, the place is pretty awesome. took 107 from kovan to woodleigh mrt and it's funny how i got a lot of stares when i got down at that stop, ended up tailing behind norman and eventually walking in together because he stopped to stare at some squirrel, hehe ally finally looks slightly tanned after her orientation camp though she'll probably be white again tmr. after rangers, walked out to woodleigh with cx,darren and conrad, bus-ed to kovan and had nyny for dinner (: 

Lots of ♥, Cheryl

see this heart beating all for you
Friday, 16 April 2010

i'll put all my hope in you.

Lots of ♥, Cheryl

losing my breath; making it hard to speak
Wednesday, 14 April 2010

wow i remind myself of my cutie pie elsbeth from gkids 

haha today has been good (: study date with ivan in the morning before 4 lesson periods that passed by surprisingly quickly, napfa 5 items after school, heh glad that i'm gonna get gold again this year for the fourth consecutive year (: muscles developed from JSC relief effort back at vision farm I LOVE YOU! 

omg jessica on ANTMc14 is so prettyyy (: haha, okay i'm back to mugging and chugging down my green tea

Lots of ♥, Cheryl

what would you give to hurt a little less
Tuesday, 13 April 2010

Thousands of thoughts running through my mind ,issues just consuming me from the inside, my emotions running wild. I want to run away from it all, but I promised I wouldn't. With the lord by my side what do I have to fear?

Lots of ♥, Cheryl

A smile can brighten the darkest day (:

Lots of ♥, Cheryl


in the darkness it's a clear view.

(: today's the last test for the week, hehehe, so next few days are just pretty much lessons and homework, which actually means more sleep for me, think my lack of sleep or weird sleeping habits have been the cause of my crazy headaches which come on and off during the day and i would definately love to get rid of the lousy feeling in the morning when i have to drag myself out of bed.

4/1ers becoming ultra muggers because everyone seems to be busy with some kind of studying in between periods, recess, after school (before extra lessons) and even free periods, go nerds and nerdettes (: play hard, study harder

nate archibald and serena vanderwoodsen's the loveeeee,
MELROSE PLACE tmr, hehe katieee cassidddyyyy!!

Lots of ♥, Cheryl

Monday, 12 April 2010

haha look at my nuffnang stats for today, coolio right :D

Lots of ♥, Cheryl

i want to run far away so that i can breathe,

Lots of ♥, Cheryl

smile like there's nothing hurting

yay frog photo (: miss you claudia partner

Lots of ♥, Cheryl

a thousand words
Saturday, 10 April 2010

Lots of ♥, Cheryl


 celebrate Jesus celebrate :D

i feel such a sense of achievement today,haha completed my 4 differentiation worksheets for mrW before 3pm, read like 100odd pages of my heart of betrayal novel, ran one vertical round with the sec1's sprinting the whole way and i'm finally free from cca (: i'm filled with ecstasy now, so glad to finally be out of guides, crazy how 4 years have passed and i'm finally the senior stepping down and passing on the duty to my juniors, oh well i wish all my juniors a happy time in guides, enjoy the sisterhood experience, because it's really something that you won't be able to experience anywhere else, (:

Lots of ♥, Cheryl

words that you said tonight
Thursday, 8 April 2010

i wish i could spend my time at camp all the time, sadly life isn't all that good all the time

heh, currently glad that math test today was easy (: so i probably can ace this one, but i'm really not looking forward to week 4 which is going to be a really crazy week, have loads of tests coming up( chem, social studies, physics, math )

to do list: chinese (1)(2), differentiation (1)(2)(3)(4)

Lots of ♥, Cheryl

note to god

Jesus take the wheel ~~
Dear Jesus,
I want to shine for you in all that I do. I know I am weak and that at times I stumble but I know that you are a faithful God and you will empower me to do things beyond my ability. Teach me to never doubt my ability and to continue seeking you with all my heart and all my soul. In this moment, I want to commit my studies into your hands. Being in class 4/1 in Anderson sec, I often get overwhelmed by the weight of the 9 subs that I'm taking. I often feel that choosing this subject combination has been the worst decision of my life, yet i believe that if it isn't your will for me to be here, i wouldn't have gotten into my current class. So God I pray that you help me to work doubly hard this year to glorify your name and to a shinning example for you. I LOVE YOU GOD AND I PRAY THAT YOU ANSWER THIS PRAYER OF MINE.
amen. :D

"But he said to me, “My grace is sufficient for you, for my power is made perfect in weakness.” 2Cor12.9.NIV

Lots of ♥, Cheryl

delight in your ways
Wednesday, 7 April 2010

no time to blog, though twitter will be spammed, check for updates TYVM.

Lots of ♥, Cheryl

You're my one and only

In the quiet,
In the stillness
I know that you are God
In the secret of your presence
I know there I'm restored
When you call I won't refuse,
each new day again I'll choose

There is no one else for me,
None but Jesus
Crucified to set me free,
Now I live to bring him praise

In the chaos in confusion
I know you've soverign still
In the moment of my weakness
You give me grace to do your will
When you call I won't delay,
This my song through all my days

Lots of ♥, Cheryl

Tuesday, 6 April 2010

i believe all mrK ss students will agree that today has been a crazily long day, heh and i'm definitely glad that this day is over, if i'm not wrong we actually had 11 hours of lessons today, that's like almost double the amount of time that i spend getting my sleep :(

lessons weren't that bad till my headaches started coming in and causing me to be moody, but thank god for the awesome company around me, my dearest kaytee, qinqin and rara, who cheered me up and forced me to do my math homework. BIMBZ LOVES YOU GUYS!

i'm really starting to hate homework, or the fact that i'm tired from a long day at school and don't want to spend any more of my 'free time' for anything school related. haha, and oh oh ivan's being nice to me, give me the weds morning off from our study date because he knows that i'm tired from all the lessons today. :D

okay, i'm off to do physics and watch simpsons, toodles.

hehe, (: photo from holidays in feb,
with love, cheryl (L)

Lots of ♥, Cheryl

when you call I won't refuse,
Monday, 5 April 2010

hahaha omg blogger finally works on my iPod touch :D and I can finally find time (in between lessons that is) to update my dying

Easter Sunday has become even more meaningful for me :)
I've been on cloud nine for the past few days, was stuck in a state of disbelief when I realized I completed my LFTL merit (thanks to pastor Daisy and Dennis) and it was really abstract seeing my GMA form being printed out, but the ultimte joy came when I filled up the form and realized that there were no more merit blanks to fill up :D broke down again,a mixture of joy and sorrow. Looking back to 4 odd years ago when it all started and looking at where I am now, I finally realized God's goodness and faithfulness in my life, how He has never forsaken me and been with me through it all. Through all these obstacles I've gone through, He was always watching over me, when I felt hurt and broken down, He hurt even more. The bad memories still remain, some of which will still make me tear, yet viewing them from a different light, i want to do as dilys has mentioned, to use them as my motivation and reminders of God's blessing in my life instead of letting it limit me and make me feel small. I know I'm small in size, yet I'm real proud of that because my tinyness is exactly what God needs for His glory to be magnified :D this process has been tough but it has served as a personal experience with Jesus and walling in His shoes. Like
mentioned before, Jesus' journey to calvary was one filled with pain and many sacrifices on His part and even though He knew how difficult it would be, he knew that these sacrifices were necessary for God's greater purpose and plan to be fulfilled. This walk of His has been and will be my source of strength to stay strong even when faced with trials and tribulations. I'm glad I ended my GMA journey significantly, on Easter Sunday where Jesus rose again!

Lots of ♥, Cheryl

Sunday, 4 April 2010

updates starting weds :D

went to school early for study date with ivan, cotton on with girlie girls, dinner with peisz and frolick yogurt meeting with jerald postponed to some other day to study for history test which was postponed to thurs :( had to walk home by the scary scary shortcut way but thankfully i had cx and jerald who called me to talk me home (:

thurs, blair's birthday (L)
school as per usual, hist test finally carried out during extra lessons, then band concert @ vch, heh cousin lionel looks so coolio on stage and he did a super fantastic job (: heh, concert was dope! supper with the rangers crew at potong pasir (: i need to catch up with momo desperately

friday, good friday
out to kallang early in the morn to joel's house, prepared to lead p&w during TGIF party, caught up with zingyi (: and i'm so proud of her for sharing that testimony with everyone, i love you dear girl!

Lots of ♥, Cheryl

taking a step of faith

cheryl, you can do this!
stop procrastinating and do what you need.

Lots of ♥, Cheryl



♥ cheryllimsuwen, 29/11.
msn | facebook | tumblr | twitter | bucketlist | 365project| OOTD| fashion blog|

For beautiful eyes, look for the good in others; for beautiful lips, speak only words of kindness; and for poise, walk with the knowledge that you are never alone.
audrey hepburn

you're on your way
603 603 1/3 2/3

A Guides ASC Adlyn Angie Aqilah Amadea Adeline Aleithia Aubrey Amanda Aloysius Ariel Adalie Allison Amanda Athirah

Brandon Becks Blodwen Boon Hui

Cell blog Charmaine Connect Cherine Chen Teng Cheryl Calista Celeste Casmelin Colin Chun Rong Cara Cheng Ce Chui Shan

Damian Dilys David

Emily Elhannah Ethel


Guo Zhang Gabriel Glenice Gerald Gina Gloria

Haililly Hui Fang Hui Ling

Izzah n Anna

Jetaime Jun Xuan Justin Jaslyn Jasmine Jesslyn Jin Hong Jing Yi Jia Ning Janice Jassy Jerald Johnathan Jing Fang Jaini Joshua Jing Wen

Kevin Kellyn Kristine Kuan Ting Kelly

Lovel Louisa Liting Leon Lynette

Melvin Magdeline Ming Zhen

Nafeeshah Natalie Nicholas Norman Nichola

Pearl Pei Shi Phoenicia Pei Ling Puay Ying

Qian Ci Quraisha

Rui Ting Rachel Rui ting Ranjini

Sprint Sharon bugger Sarah Shirley Syairah Sheryl Serene Si Rong Si Yun Swastruck Sylvia

Tay Lin Tiffany

Victoria Valerie Venice Vicky

Woei Jiun Woei Chyi Woei Ling Wei Xuan Wei Xin

Xin Lin Xiu Ming Xi De Xiu Hui Xiu Qi

Ying Xin Yoke Kwan Yan Ting Yu Yun Yu Hui Yun Jin Yu Jun Yu Jia

Zariel Zi Yun Zhan Rong Zhi Xiang

gone with the wind
»March 2007
»April 2007
»May 2007
»June 2007
»July 2007
»August 2007
»September 2007
»October 2007
»November 2007
»December 2007
»January 2008
»February 2008
»March 2008
»April 2008
»May 2008
»June 2008
»July 2008
»August 2008
»September 2008
»October 2008
»November 2008
»December 2008
»January 2009
»February 2009
»March 2009
»April 2009
»May 2009
»June 2009
»July 2009
»August 2009
»September 2009
»October 2009
»November 2009
»December 2009
»January 2010
»February 2010
»March 2010
»April 2010
»May 2010
»June 2010
»July 2010
»August 2010
»September 2010
»October 2010
»November 2010
»December 2010
»January 2011
»February 2011
»March 2011
»April 2011
»May 2011
»June 2011
»July 2011
»August 2011
»September 2011
»October 2011
»November 2011
»December 2011
»January 2012
»February 2012
»March 2012
»April 2012
»May 2012
»June 2012
»July 2012
»August 2012
»September 2012
»October 2012
»December 2012
»January 2013
»February 2013
»March 2013
»April 2013
»May 2013
»June 2013
»July 2013
»August 2013
»September 2013
»October 2013
»November 2013
»January 2014
»November 2014
»December 2015